Simple Servo Tilt Gimbal for Rev. III Tricopter (and others)

wp1

Want to add a degree motion to your GoPro camera without a bulky gimbal? If so, here’s a simple DIY add-on for your multicopter that may only take you a couple minutes to build.

All you’ll need is a spare servo, a 25mm M5 bolt with nyloc nut (for GoPro mount), some double sided foam tape or equivalent, and some other small vitamins.

The only quark in this project is that you’ll need a GoPro case with a hole at the top that will accept a servo linkage. This can be had by either epoxying part of an old servo horn to the top of an existing GoPro case, or by downloading this remodeled 3D printable case that includes a convenient hole for the servo linkage: gopro_case_with_servo_hole.zip

DSC_0036wp

Other things you’ll need include:

  • Modified GoPro case as stated above
  • Any old servo (I’m using a 19g servo from HobbyKing)
  • A long-ish servo horn
  • Some 1mm pushrod wire
  • A 25mm M5 socket cap bolt (must fit through GoPro mounting holes)
  • An M5 nyloc nut (for the aforementioned bolt)
  • Some high-strength VHB tape or equivalent

The first thing you’ll want to do is use the M5 bolt and nyloc nut to secure your GoPro to your multicopter’s GoPro mount. You’ll want this to be loose enough to allow the camera to hinge freely, but just tight enough to allow for some friction and mitigate any rattling. The nyloc nut should prevent this bolt from loosening any further.

DSC_0043wp DSC_0042wp

Next you’ll want to get a piece of VHB tape and secure your servo somewhere behind the GoPro so the output shaft lines up with the respective hole on your modified case.

Following this you can attach the servo horn and cut a length of 1mm pushrod wire to whatever length you see necessary.

DSC_0045wp

I bent a small s-curve (see above) in my push rod wire to further isolate the already isolated camera from the frame. The servo itself is not entirely isolated. This step is not strictly necessary.

DSC_0056wp

And that’s it. You can now use a spare channel on your receiver or a designated pin on your AIO board to control the servo tilt.

wp1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *